TAM Ireland Data Protection Statement

TAM Ireland Data Protection Statement

Email Subscribers and website users:

In order to provide you with services, we need to get to know you and what your needs are. This means that we collect certain information about you in the course of operating our business. This notice sets out details of the information that we collect, how we process it and who we share it with.

It also explains your rights under data protection law in relation to our processing of your data.

 

Data Controller

TAM Ireland, registered office One Earlsfort Centre, Earlsfort Terrace Dublin 2, is the company that controls and is responsible for personal data that is collected in relation to our subscribers. If you have any queries in relation to the processing of your personal data, we have appointed a data protection officer that you can contact as follows: by post at Data Protection Officer, TAM Ireland, registered office One Earlsfort Centre, Earlsfort Terrace Dublin 2 or by email at dataprotectionofficer@tamireland.ie

 

Personal Data Collected:

In order to provide our services to you we need to process certain personal data in relation to you, which includes:

Name

Email address

Employer

Position

Phone number

Interactions with us – If you interact with us we may record details of those interactions (e.g. phone calls and logs of phone calls, email correspondence and hard copy correspondence).

 

We also automatically collect data about your use of our services, such as the type of device you are using and its IP address, and how you interact with the services.

 

Where do we get your data from:

Most of your personal data that we collect will be provided by you through our subscription forms and your interactions with us.

However, certain information may be provided by third parties on your behalf, including your employer and other industry bodies

 

Online services including emails, newsletters, invitations and notices

When you subscribe to our services we will collect the information that you provide to us online. We will also automatically collect certain data in relation to your use of our services, such as the type of device you are using and its IP address and how you interact with the services.

 

The need for us to process your personal data

We process your personal data in order to provide you with our services and to assist us in the operation of our business.

Under data protection law we are required to ensure that there is an appropriate basis for the processing of your personal data, and we are required to let you know what that basis is. There are various options under data protection law, but the primary bases that we use are (a) processing necessary for the performance of our contracts with you, (b) processing necessary in order for us to pursue our legitimate interests, (c) processing where we have your consent,.

 

Here are further details of our processing of your personal data below, together with the basis for that processing:

  • Providing you with services – TAM Ireland provides different channels to engage with you in order to perform our service obligations, including where you have opted to avail of electronic channels such as newsletters, updates, invitations and emails.

 

  • Running our business – Like all businesses it is essential to ensure that we can manage and identify patterns in use, to try understand what is important to you This information may be used to help us develop new services. We try to do all of the above by using aggregated or anonymous data where possible, so you won’t be identifiable from the data, but some of this work involves processing your data without anonymising it.

 

Consent

When we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent by contacting us using the contact details at the bottom of this notice. Please note that if you withdraw your consent we may not be able to continue providing you with the service to which the consent related.

 

Information you are obliged to provide

We require certain information from you in order to be able to provide you with our services. Where this is the case we will indicate on relevant forms what personal data is required in order to enter into the service with you. If you do not provide the information, we will not be able to provide you with our services.

 

We do not share your personal data with any 3rd parties

 

Retention of personal data

TAM Ireland will retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which we collected it.

 

Your rights

You have various rights under data protection law,

  • Right to access the data – You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete
  • Right to erasure – You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability – You have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

 

In order to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

 

Questions and Complaints If you have any queries or complaints in connection with our processing of your personal data, you can get in touch with us using the following contact details: · Post: Data Protection Officer, TAM Ireland c/o One Earlsfort Centre, Earlsfort Terrace, Dublin2.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the dataprotection.ie website, or you can call the Data Protection Commission